My Path to Recovery, part 1

A quick review of my strategy

 

Me at the orthopedics office on April 9, 2018.
Me at the orthopedics office on April 9, 2018.

Let us begin with a summery of the last month. If you need to catch up, follow this link and then return to this page.

I did an MRI on my left leg on December 21, 2017, and in late March I finally got word from the orthopedics in Västerås. I had a meeting with one of their experts on April 9th and learned that the “tumor”, as imaged by the MRI in December, was a lot larger than we anticipated (7,5 cm (3”) wide at the top, 3 cm (1.2”) thick, 16 cm (6.3”) in length and 3 cm (1.2”) in width at the bottom). As of now, they’re still discussing what approach to take. With that being said, I’m going to ask for a new MRI to compare if there have been any changes in size, and then demand a surgery as soon as possible.
As the previous mass removed from my right leg, this one is many times larger and seem to consist of the same nano/Morgellon fibers and a lot of scar tissue. Simply put, you don’t want that in your leg.
Also, you can only feel a little bit of the upper part of the “tumor” on the outside of the leg as it has grown into the muscle. Only a few centimeters are visible to the eye. This means, that although the lump that you can feel on the outside of the leg hasn’t grown, there’s no telling if it has continued to grow inwards and/or downwards toward the knee. It might very well be larger now than it was when I had my last MRI in December of 2017.

As for my other symptoms of brain fog, fatigue, lethargy, reduced vision, reduced motor skills, and so on – I’ve managed to stabilize my condition and halt the decline with light rehab training (weightlifting three times a week) and by going back to a ketogenic diet with only some minor amounts of high quality carbohydrates in the evening. Reconnecting with someone very important in my life has also helped as lot, as we tend to motivate each other.
I’ve also done some time-proven “detox” procedures (that I will describe in upcoming posts.)
So, during April, I have actually felt a little bit better than previous months, and because of that, I’ve had a little more energy to study and plan – which leads us to my current experiment to improve my health and hopefully start to heal.

If you’re new to this blog-series, here’s my first post from November 2017:
http://bartoll.se/uncategorized/update-severely-ill/

All previous and future posts will be available in this category:
http://bartoll.se/category/fighting-morgellons-and-tumors/

Now, on to the experiment…

 

In simple steps, the plan looks like this:

  1. A ketogenic diet at about 2000 kcal a day, comprising of about 81 to 83 % fat, 14 to 15 % protein and less than 3 % net carbohydrates – to put me in deep ketosis. I started this on April 10.
  2. A 7-day fast to heal my body as much as possible and to rejuvenate/rebuild the immune system. The fast will be split into 3 stages. First stage is a common water fast for 2 to 3 days with a lot of sodium and electrolytes. This will be followed by a 2-day dry fast (no liquid at all), which will accelerate the healing process. And the third stage is a transition into a water fast again.
    I started this on April 15.
  3. To break the fast I will have an orange (only 20g of carbohydrates, which will not put me out of ketosis), followed an hour later by steamed mushy vegetables and some easy to digest white fish. I will then transition into the previous ketogenic diet again for a few days.
  4. This is where the real experiment starts. I will shift into a tailored ketogenic diet with the aim to correct my COMT (fast), MAOA, and the GST/GPX genes trough the science of epigenetics. This will be divided into several steps.

 

I will write about each of these steps. How I plan my days, what I eat, other strategies I employ, how I feel, and my experience in whole.

If you’re new to fasting, I did my first real “long-term” 7-day water fast back in 2016. You can read about it here:
http://bartoll.se/articles-2016/my-7-day-fasting-experiment/

Since step one was a simple ketogenic diet, I will start with step 2 in my next blog post. If you’re interested in the ketogenic diet and want to know more about it, you can read my article series here:
http://bartoll.se/articles-2016/the-ketogenic-diet-part-1/

You can also find my Quick Diet Experiment from 2016 where I went from 7.79 % subcutaneous body fat to 6.29 % in 14 days by utilizing fasting and the ketogenic diet.
http://bartoll.se/the-diet-experiment-2016/quick-diet-experiment-day-15-aftermath/

 

The next post will be up during next week. Until then, take care!

 

By | 2018-04-21T13:57:29+00:00 April 21st, 2018|Fighting Morgellons and Tumors|0 Comments

March update

 

August 2016 vs March 2018.
About 35 lbs difference.

In my last update I mentioned that I had just begun visiting the gym again, doing some easy rehab training. On average, I’ve managed to get about 3 training sessions a week. Each session lasting for about 40 to 50 minutes.
Although it seems to help me a little with “immediate energy” (I feel really good for a few hours post-exercise), it’s a bag of mixed feelings. Don’t get me wrong, I will always love the gym and I feel right at home the moment I step into the weight room. What bugs me a little is how my illness affects my central nervous system and motor skills.
It takes me about 20 to 30 minutes to get any kind of “mind-muscle” connection where I actually feel the muscles working. At the start of a training session, it’s simply like I’m going trough motions without feeling anything at all (it’s almost like an out-of-body experience.) And for more complex multi-joint movements that I’ve been perfecting for more than 20 years – like power cleans, high-pulls, or even the deadlift – I feel awkward and off balance. I can’t get into the rhythm of the movement and there is no real explosiveness to speak of.
So, I mostly keep to cable exercises, some simple dumbbell exercises and two or three machines.

My recovery is also way off from where it used to be. I always train in the morning, I have a small meal when I get back home and then I have a powernap while listening to delta brain wave therapy for better recovery and relaxation. I do the same in the afternoon. This helps a little with my usual declining energy levels and brain fog. I also do some red and infrared light therapy (660nm to 850nm), especially on my face and eyes, which helps with my blurred vision and strained eyes in the afternoon and evening. Unfortunately, my red-light device is very small and a little bit on the weak side, so I have to prioritize the areas I wish to rejuvenate.

At least my abs are still there.

The positive news is that I’ve manage to stabilize my condition and, on some days, I feel a little better than I did two months ago. I’ve also reconnected with someone very dear to me, and we’re staying in close contact on a daily basis, which helps a lot with keeping up one’s spirit (especially after I had to relocate my wolfdog) and continue to find ways to heal myself – since the medical community has yet to do anything to help.
With that said, I still get wiped out after stressful and/or busy days – being abnormally tired and lethargic for days afterwards.

As for the second lump on my left leg, I still haven’t heard a word about surgery. I had the MRI in mid-December last year, which says a lot about the decline of the healthcare system in Sweden.
Fortunately, it hasn’t really grown, which is without a doubt thanks to my diet. Still, it’s clearly visible and I want it removed. Just have to wait I guess.

As for epigenetics (modifying genetic expression to improve your life and health.) My research continues. Since I still have trouble focusing, and my vision easily blur, it’s a slow progress since there are so many other things I want to pursue during the few hours I have energy. Still, it seems that I need to work with my COMT (fast), MAOA, and the GST/GPX genes.
I’m working on some protocols and I will start on them as soon as I’ve had a new visit to the doctor’s office – just in case they want to do something (that might screw everything up, haha.)
I will also document everything and share as much as I can here.

Until then, take care and have a wonderful day!

 

February update

It’s been a few rough weeks since my last update. During the last month, I came to the realization that – even with some occasional help – I was too sick to give my Czechoslovakian wolfdog everything he needed on a daily basis (attention, brain/mind exercise, etcetera.) As you know, I’m pretty much knocked-out in the afternoon and evenings. Brain fog, lethargy/tiredness, blurred vision, reduced sense of balance, and so on. So, I had to put my feelings aside and focus on what was best for Lovec. Fortunately, with some help from my wonderful friend Anna, we found a mutual acquaintance with a female Czechoslovakian wolfdog and two older huskies that simply adored Lovec and could take him in. He’s now with a new family at the outskirts of Luleå in northern Sweden with thousands of open acres to roam. I could simply not hope for a better place for him. Thank you, Anton and Svala, for bringing him into your family!
It’s been a wonderful 3 years and 9 months. I will miss you dearly wolfie – and as soon as I get better I’ll come and visit.

In the middle of this emotional rollercoaster, someone noticed a water leak in the basement of our apartment complex. After investigation, they concluded that a pipe had burst between my apartment and the apartment above me. So, I had to evacuate to a temporary apartment as they need to tear down my bathroom and one of the walls and floors – and since it’s an old house with asbestos, decontamination is needed and everything will take 4 to 6 weeks. I got help moving the most important stuff, but it was a couple of stress-filled days.

As for my condition/illness, nothing much has happened.
The investigation is ongoing. I have however, through nutritional experimentation, found a balance that works fairly well and I’m no longer getting progressively worse. It has stabilized somewhat.
I’ve also started to dive deeper into the field of epigenetics. I wrote a lot about this exciting field of study during 2016 and early 2017 in my newsletter. A lot of what I’ve been doing for years with my clients, such as nutrition/food choices, lower meal frequency, fasting, detoxification, elimination of pollutants, improved sleep, supplements and variations of the ketogenic diet, has now been backed up by the science of epigenetics. However, to heal and get better, I need to go deeper and learn more – a lot more.
Epigenetics – modifying genetic expression to improve your life and health – is a fairly new and cutting-edge aspect of medicine/natural healing. Most practitioners have no clue about epigenetics and dwelling into and translating genetic research is no easy task.


Left: the bloat after trying more protein (100+ g a day).
Right: after 3 days of low protein (60 g a day.)

Also, since I manage to stabilize my condition somewhat, and I still have some energy and mental clearness in the mornings and forenoons, I’ve decided to get back to the gym in the mornings and start an easy rehabilitation weight training program. Just enough to stop any further muscle loss and to hopefully stimulate some of my muscle memory. I’ve lost about 16 kg (36 lbs.) of muscle mass in the last year. My body weight has not been this low since when I was 18 years old and into long distance cycling and martial arts. So, I desperately need to gain some weight back and to rev-up my metabolism a little (as I wrote in a previous post, my thyroid-stimulating hormone [TSH] have dropped from 3.6 to 1.5.)

As usual, I will take notes and document everything I do. And if it yields any positive results, I will share it here and on other media platforms. Hopefully it can help others in similar situations.

Until next time, take care and God bless you and your families!

By | 2018-04-20T07:58:05+00:00 February 12th, 2018|Fighting Morgellons and Tumors, Uncategorized|1 Comment

January update

I’m sorry for the lack of updates. And to be honest, not that much have happened since my last post. While my health has progressively declined; the biggest news is that I’ve switched health care center and been assigned a new doctor. My previous doctor wrote a referral to specialists at a medical clinic, but he did not mention my symptoms, so the referral bounced back – wasting another three weeks of time. In other words, almost nothing has happened since I was put on sick-leave in October last year.

I visited my new doctor this past Monday and had some new blood work and tests done. I’m still waiting for the results, which will take a few days and up to 2 weeks. The only tests I could get a quick feedback on was for Lactate Dehydrogenase (LD) and Alkaline Phosphatase (ALP). LD was elevated a bit above the highest reference value and ALP was just above the highest reference.
LD is present in all cells of the body with its highest concentrations in heart, liver, muscle, kidney, lung, and erythrocytes. Elevations in LD is a sign of abnormal cellular breakdown in one or several of these areas and is usually linked to cancer and diseases involving the heart, liver, muscle, kidney, lung, and blood.
ALP is present in mainly our liver, bones, intestine, and placenta. Elevations in ALP is usually a sign of liver damage or disorders of the skeletal system that involve osteoblast hyperactivity and bone remodeling.
Looking at my medical history since late 2016 and my symptoms, these elevations comes as no surprises at all. It should also be noted, that these values have always been at the most lower end for me – so a rise to the upper end and above is huge.

One week after MRI and the  leakage of contrast agent. Nasty stuff!One week after MRI and the leakage of contrast agent. Nasty stuff!

The MRI of the lump in my left leg has been forwarded to the orthopedic clinic in Västerås, where they will consult with experts in Stockholm. In other words, I’m still waiting for an opinion and surgery. And yeah, they punctured my vein with the contrast agent (see picture). I took four weeks for that nasty stuff to disappear(!)

As for my symptoms. My brain fatigue has slowly progressed to the worse, and on some days, I’m pretty much wasted as early as 10 AM in the forenoon. Same goes with my eyesight. It’s perfect in the mornings where I easily can make out things at long distances. But it rapidly declines trough the day by becoming blurred and I also get light-spots in my field of view. Combined with brain fog/fatigue and lack of energy, it makes it almost impossible to even play simple games or watch documentaries to pass the time. My afternoons and evenings are pretty much a living hell of boredom.
I’ve also noticed that whenever I have to do a lot of stuff (in the few early hours when I can), or when I meet with people and have to focus to find the right words and keep a conversation going, I get totally wiped out afterwards – sometimes to the degree that I’m still tired in the morning the day after. I especially noticed this after my last visit to my doctor. Even if I only where there for 45 minutes, it took a lot out of me.

So, if you write me on social media, by e-mail or on messenger and I don’t get back to you – don’t take it personal. I still have tons of people trying to contact me on a daily basis, but I only have energy to get back to a few of you – and some days I simply don’t have the energy to write or communicate at all – or sort through all the mail and messages. Same goes for calling me on my phone. Thank you for understanding this.

God bless you and your families!

By | 2018-04-20T07:58:22+00:00 January 17th, 2018|Fighting Morgellons and Tumors, Uncategorized|1 Comment

Quick little update

Being severely ill – update mid-December

 

As with anything within the Medical “Health Care” System in Sweden, every little thing moves at the pace of a frozen slug. In other words, nothing much have happened since my last update on November 30.
My health has decline a little more since my last update. It takes a little longer in the mornings to mobilize energy and my tiredness and brain fog set in a bit earlier, around 10 or 11 AM. I usually nap for 1 to 2 hours after lunch and then I hit bed around 8 PM and sleep 8 to 10 hours. Afternoons are like living in thick fog. Nothing gets done. I also started waking up with a stiff lower back and some minor pain. Still, I’ve never been bothered by a little pain and it’s nothing compared to walking around like a vegetable most of the day.
I’m still outdoors about 2 hours a day though – trying to move around and activate my body to the best of my abilities.

So, what’s more is new? I’m scheduled for an MRI (my leg and lower back) on December 19. And I’m still waiting for a referral to a team of specialists for more in-depth tests.

 Looks exactly like what was removed from my leg in January

And yes, I know what the “unidentifiable” dark blue/black spiderweb-like strings are. Being woke, I’ve known of its existence for several years. Unfortunately, it’s still frown upon by many. Funny enough, I’ve been contacted by several foreign experts, doctors and people in similar situations who are a little more awake than the brainwashed and programmed/conditioned medical community – and they all told me the same. Still, I do not know the severity of my condition, nor how badly damaged my organs are – and if there are more underlying problems.
From the few tests done, all I know is that my thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) dropped from 3.6 to 1.5 from the start of the year to October. Albumin and glucose are present in my urine. My blood albumin levels are at the higher end (45 g/L), still I only consume 60 to 100 grams of protein a day.
Lactate dehydrogenase (LD) is also in the upper range (3.4 µkat/L), which is a sign of tissue damage, mainly from organs.
And… my S-Vitamin D, 25-hydroxi status is good at 210 nmol/L, which is funny because I’ve only been taking about 3000 IU (75 mcg) D3 and 75 mcg of K2 about 3 times a week for the last 6 to 8 months. Before that I took about 6000 IU and 150 mcg K2 about 4 to 5 times a week. So, it’s suspiciously high for such a low consumption.
I’m still missing a lot of blood tests and data. They took some in October, which I never received. Then they realized that half of the tests were missing, so I went in for new tests in early December. And of course, they only took the ones that were missing – and not a whole new panel so we could compare to the old ones. Now they have some samples from October and some completely different samples from December, but no clue if anything changed during October to December. Such a bunch of amateurs.

So yeah, the few hours of mental clarity I have each day pretty much go to all useless crap like this – trying to keep the ball rolling and find out what exactly is wrong and what is failing.

That’s it for now. I’ll keep you all updated.

Much love for all the comments and wishes in Social Media and all the messages I’ve received about similar conditions.

By | 2018-04-20T07:58:38+00:00 December 13th, 2017|Fighting Morgellons and Tumors, Uncategorized|0 Comments